The Dress That Got Away

got504_100214_hs_dsc_9453-e1429547806507
Taken from this site

Last year I was obsessed with the above dress, inspired from the fictional character: Daenerys from the famous both book and tv series: Game of Thrones. I  googled on the internet and found the name of the dress: cape dress. Okay. Got it.

So, I look around the mall, online shops and even went further to the famous Tanah Abang, location to find the latest fashion and local clothes. Range from totally cheapest price up to the rather expesinve one. Just as long as you able to stand the crowd inside the building.  And finally I found one and decided to buy two cape dresses from an online shop. As per your expected, both dresses didn’t fit me. Both of the dress making me look ridiculous as ever. Good thing I was able to return both dresses to the online shop and got my money back.

The moral of this story, not all those trending dresses are good to any person in reality. And like my mom used to say, don’t go for the dress or any hair cut that is still on the trend. The trend maybe last for 1 -2 years, but then it will be over. Replaced by another trend, and another. Sure, fashion always recycling but during the waiting time, wearing that no so trendy dress would making me even look weird. And people would go like,”Ah, you try to look like Daenerys but sorry no good on you… ” Or probably those in Indonesia remember when the late Lady Di and her famour hair cut. All of women ask hairdresser to cut their hair just like hers. But naturally, gives no satisfaction whatsoever…

So I guess, this is one of the dress that get away….

10606449_10204076294492979_1771909201016854587_n

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “The Dress That Got Away

  1. coretandenina June 22, 2016 / 3:11 am

    mbak, wuih, sama ya mbak… eh, mau main sama saja nih ceritanya.
    tapi sekrang saya juga nggak mau asal ikut sebelum coba dan lihat di kaca cocok apa tidak.
    pernah saya beli seperti yang tengah bawah ini dari mango, karena mikirnya cakep dan cocok dipake kalau spring gitu kan yah… nyatanya, duileh… nggak saya banget. dan ribet.

    sekarang saya lebih ngutamain ke fungsi, dan, juga kecocokan setelahnya.
    oh ya, gaun yang paling atas, dari Game of Thrones nya keren pisan… hahaha… mulai mata kepancing lagi.

    Liked by 1 person

    • riatumimomor June 22, 2016 / 3:47 am

      Ngiler ya, ngiler ya ngeliat gaunnya Emilia Clarke itu… Tapi sekarang saya juga berusaha sadar diri deh… Memang baju itu customized for her only and not for everybody…
      Saya suka yang girlie tapi harus membuat saya merasa nyaman dengan baju itu dan bisa bikin pede gak bikin mikir, cocok apa enggak yah…
      Glek, ternyata yg tengah bawah itu ribet dipake ya… *kuciwa krn diem2 msh ngarep bisa beli*

      Like

      • coretandenina June 22, 2016 / 5:13 am

        haha… betul mbak, malah sempat mikir, mau cari model sama buat resepsi nanti… haha… jadi malu, ntar cari yang cocok aja.

        betul mbak, nyaman dan membuat kita nggak perlu mikir terasa aneh.

        kalo ke saya, nggak cocok mbak, terus ribet. karena kalo agak dingin, saya juga perlu tangannya hangat, jadi ini bukan saya banget. akhirnya udah saya udah kasi ke kakak 😀

        Like

  2. christilautomo July 9, 2016 / 3:08 am

    I want that gown as my wedding dress! eh gak deh, aku mau gaun nya arwen undomiel or Galadriel from LOTR (masihhhh kepengen dari dulu) =)

    kalo cape yang lo pasang disitu memang agak2 gimana gitu kalo dipake di indo (kecuali di pegunungan atau yang hawa dingin) even for here cuma cocok pas fall or spring kecuali mau freezing sih 😛

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s